This is an old revision of the document!
Ropecon 2008 ECQ
Tournament report, under construction.
Orava
Players and results
Players in bold type got EC qualification.
Rank | Name | Prelim GWs | Prelim VPs | Final VPs | Deck/comment |
1 | Lasse Pöyry | 2 | 8.5 | 2 | Lasombra Capitalists |
2 | Kari Vieno | 2 | 7 | 2 | Nephandi Rules! |
3 | Juho Linna | 2 | 8 | 1 | Obfuscate + Dominate |
4 | Juhani Puska | 3 | 12 | 0 | Kill Fast or Die Fast |
5 | Antti Tirilä | 2 | 8 | 0 | Loss Bleed |
6 | Miika Karmitsa | 2 | 6 | | “Let the Beast Man win” |
7 | Heikki Palomäki | 1 | 8 | | “Madness of Authority” |
8 | Henri Ketonen | 1 | 6.5 | | “Domppa” |
9 | Tuukka Kallas | 1 | 6 | | “Violently Mad” |
10 | Timo Rekola | 1 | 6 | | “Ventrue (something) and S/B” |
11 | Touko Kästämä | 1 | 6 | | “Ninja School” |
12 | Kari Mäkinen | 1 | 6 | | |
13 | Peter Kaario | 1 | 5.5 | | “same as last year” |
14 | Tomi Parkkonen | 1 | 5.5 | | |
15 | Juha Ivanoff | 1 | 5 | | |
16 | Niko Heinonen | 1 | 5 | | |
17 | Tommi Hakomaa | 1 | 4.5 | | |
18 | Seppo Lipponen | 1 | 4.5 | | |
19 | Tuomas Nyberg | 1 | 4.5 | | “Malkavian FTW” |
20 | Arsi Järvinen | 1 | 4 | | |
21 | Jaakko Penttinen | 1 | 4 | | |
22 | Tuomas Vuokko | 1 | 4 | | |
22 | Are Vaskela | 1 | 4 | | |
24 | Juho Vuorikoski | 1 | 4 | | “Suicide Kings v2.0” |
24 | Janne Kilpi | 1 | 4 | | “Nosferatu vote” |
26 | Joni Huumonen | 1 | 4 | | |
27 | Ville Saaristo | 1 | 3.5 | | “Pala leipää maksaa 5mk” |
27 | Lauri Salmi | 1 | 3.5 | | |
29 | Marko Lindroos | 1 | 3.5 | | |
30 | Otto Kukkasniemi | 1 | 3 | | “Nephilim on paska bändi” |
31 | Yann Irissou | 1 | 2.5 | | |
32 | Janne Lönnqvist | 1 | 2.5 | | |
33 | Teemu Sainomaa | 0 | 4 | | |
34 | Taija Sainomaa | 0 | 4 | | |
35 | Jarkko Suvela | 0 | 3.5 | | “Paskat Ishtrarrit ry” |
36 | Ari Lensu | 0 | 3.5 | | “As We Die” |
37 | Jari Mäkikyrö | 0 | 2.5 | | |
38 | Toni Karjalainen | 0 | 2.5 | | |
39 | Pasi Karjalainen | 0 | 2.5 | | |
40 | Otso Turunen | 0 | 2 | | |
41 | Kirmo Lassheikki | 0 | 2 | | |
42 | Johan Wahlström | 0 | 2 | | |
43 | Antti Horelli | 0 | 2 | | |
43 | Jaakko Liemola | 0 | 2 | | “No Secrets from the Assamites” |
45 | Marko Saari | 0 | 2 | | |
46 | Sami Dadu | 0 | 1.5 | | “Cripple Force” |
46 | Heikki Parviainen | 0 | 1.5 | | |
46 | Petteri Moisio | 0 | 1.5 | | |
46 | Kimmo Pekkola | 0 | 1.5 | | |
46 | Aleksi Nuora | 0 | 1.5 | | |
46 | Eemil Lagerspetz | 0 | 1.5 | | |
46 | Ville Kaijasaari | 0 | 1.5 | | |
53 | Harri Hakkarainen | 0 | 1.5 | | |
54 | Jouko Loijas | 0 | 1 | | |
55 | Petteri Teerikangas | 0 | 1 | | |
56 | Jussi Hattara | 0 | 1 | | “Power Jacko's Leathers” |
56 | Johannes Leppä | 0 | 1 | | |
58 | Mikko Moisander | 0 | 1 | | “Aggravated Assamites” |
59 | Jussi Ranta | 0 | 1 | | |
60 | Mikko Hyvärinen | 0 | 0.5 | | |
60 | Lasse Gustafsson | 0 | 0.5 | | |
62 | Matti Palomäki | 0 | 0.5 | | “Akvaarion lasi vääristää perspektiivin” |
62 | Henri Halonen | 0 | 0.5 | | “The Vittupäät” |
62 | Mika Nurmikolu | 0 | 0.5 | | |
62 | Antero Hakala | 0 | 0.5 | | “No! Is Elimelech!” |
62 | Mikko Inkinen | 0 | 0.5 | | “Tai sit nolla” |
62 | Akseli Jalava | 0 | 0.5 | | |
68 | Jukka Lindström | 0 | 0.5 | | “Tällä ei voiteta” |
69 | Otso Saariluoma | 0 | 0.5 | | |
70 | Oskari Rautiainen | 0 | 0 | | |
71 | Antti Iivari | 0 | 0 | | |
72 | Jari Vulli | 0 | 0 | | |
73 | Hugh Angseesing | 0 | 0 | | |
73 | Markus Inkeri | 0 | 0 | | |
75 | Raymond Mäkeläinen | 0 | 0 | | “Vintage” |
75 | Arto Heinonen | 0 | 0 | | “The 0 VP deck” |
75 | Niko Vanhatalo | 0 | 0 | | “Triple A” |
78 | Ari-Pekka Alestalo | 0 | 0 | | |
78 | Aarni Suvitie | 0 | 0 | | |
78 | Tom Lindberg | 0 | 0 | | |
78 | Jukka Karvonen | 0 | 0 | | “Hector Multifail” |
82 | Kalle Cederström | 0 | 0 | | |
DQ | Elias Maliniemi | 0 | 1 | | “Kiasyd - TB” |
Decks
Below are deck lists for all the finalists.
Tournament Winner
deck:lasse_lasombra_capitalists
Others
deck:kari_nephandus
deck:juho_obf_dom
deck:juhani_kill_fast_or_die_fast
deck:antti_loss_bleed
Final Round Transcript
This is a record of the final round, it does not include every little thing but should contain all the relevant bits.
The final round started at 1am. We agreed on the standard 2h time limit, since everyone felt that it should be enough to resolve things.
The players were (in seating order):
Juhani Puska
Antti Tirilä
Kari Vieno
Lasse Pöyry
Juho Linna
Round 1
Juhani
play Info Highway
bring out Julius, Smudge
Antti
Kari:
Lasse
Juho
Round 2
Juhani
Life in the City on Smudge
Smudge calls KRC for 3:1, passes
bring out Vasilis the Traitor of Don Cruez, Calebros the Martyr
Antti
Kari
Lasse
Juho
Round 3
Juhani
Vasilis calls KRC 3:1, passes, adds Cryptic Rider
Smudge calls Praxis Amsterdam, passes automatically
Julius calls KRC 3:1, passes
Calebros bleeds for 1
pay 1 for new vampire
Antti
Kari
Lasse
Vessel on Henri, burn Kari's Doll
Henri Governs down
bring out Virginie, Prodigy
Juho
Round 4
Juhani
Vasilis bleeds for 1
Smudge calls KRC 3 to Antti, 1 to Kari, vote fails
Julius calls KRC, DI from Antti
Julius bleeds for 1
Calebros calls Disputerd Territory to steal Alamut, passes
bring out Volker, Puppet Prince
Antti
Hafsa plays Khabar: Glory
Hafsa bleeds for 2, blocked, stealth, gets bounced to Lasse, gets bounced onwards to Juho, bleed ok
Kari
Blood Doll on Antonio
Nephandus plays Aranthebes
Nephandus Computer Hacks for 2, Virginie wakes and blocks, burns Nephandus with Entombment
Nephandus bleeds, gets +1 from Empowering the Puppet King, bleed of 2 ok
Keith bleeds, Henri blocks
Antonio hunts
bring out Nephandus (Antonio's special)
Lasse
Juho
Round 5
Juhani
Life in the City on Vasilis
Julius bleeds for 1
Volker calls KRC with Closed Session, 3:1, gets Delaying Tactics from Kari
Volker bleeds for 1
Smudge bleeds for 1
Calebros bleeds for 1
Antti
Kari
Lasse
Banjoko bleeds with Threats, bleed of 3
Virginie bleeds with Bonding, bleed of 3
Henri hunts
Juho
Christina bleeds with Scouting Mission + Conditioning, bleed of 4
Didi bleeds, gets Mask of 1000 Faces from Mariel who continues the bleed with Conditioning and Command of the Beast. Total bleed is 5, which gets Archon Investigation from Juhani, Mariel burns.
Didi bleeds with Govern + Threats, bleed of 5. Juhani is ousted
bring out Gloria Giovanni
Round 6
Antti
Kari
Nephandus bleeds for 1
Nephandus bleeds with Leverage + Empowering the Puppet King, bleed of 3 is bounced to Juho, Gloria blocks
Nephandus bleeds for 1
Nephandus bleeds for 1, Banjoko wakes and blocks
Antonio hunts
Keith hunts
bring out Nephandus (Antonio's special)
Lasse
Banjoko plays Nocturn
Andrew plays Nocturn
Henri bleeds with Conditioning, bleed of 4
Banjoko bleeds with Govern + Threats, bleed of 5
Nocturn bleeds for 1, Juho is ousted
Andrew bleeds with Govern + Conditioning, bleed of 5
Nocturn bleeds for 1, Antti is ousted
Virginie plays Nocturn
Virginie hunts
pay 1 for new vampire
Round 7
Kari
Pentex on Henri
Nephandus bleeds, Nocturn blocks
Nephandus bleeds for 1
Nephandus bleeds with Puppet King, bleed of 2
Nephandus bleeds for 1
Antonio bleeds with Conditioning, bleed of 3
bring out Nephandus (Antonio's special)
Lasse
Andrew removes Pentex (using stealth)
Banjoko plays Nocturn
Henri Scounting Missions down
Virginie Scounting Missions down
bring out Dame Hollerton
Round 8
Kari
Lasse
Capitalist on Henri, gets Washed
(empty) Andrew hunts, Nephandus blocks (Aranthebes), dodge + dodge, Andrew still ready
Dame bleeds, Jake blocks and burns
Henri bleeds with Govern, Keith wakes and blocks, stealth, bleed of 3
Virginie hunts
Banjoko hunts
Round 9
Kari
Blood Doll on Keith
Nephandus gets Flash Grenade
Nephandus gets Flash Grenade
Nephandus gets Flash Grenade
Antonio hunts
Keith hunts
Lasse
play Elysian Fields
Andrew hunts, Nephandus blocks (Aranthebes), stealth, hunt ok
Dame bleeds, Nephandus blocks, concealed Flash Grenade, Dame dodges, Nephandus uses FG
Virginie bleeds, Nephandus blocks, concealed Flash Grenade, Virginie dodges
Banjoko bleeds for 1
Henri bleeds for 2 with Scouting Mission
Round 10
Kari
play Dreams
Nephandus bleeds with Puppet King for 2
Keith hunts
Nephandus bleeds for 1
Nephandus bleeds, Dame wakes and burns Nephandus with Entombment
Lasse
Vessel on Dame, gets Washed
Capitalist on Henri
Henri bleeds, gets stealth, Nephandus blocks (Aranthebes), Henri plays Entombment, Nephandus uses FG
Virginie bleeds, gets stealth, bleed for 2
Banjoko bleeds for 2 with Bonding
Andrew hunts
Round 11