Trades
Secret Library
TWD archive
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revisionLast revisionBoth sides next revision | ||
tournament:ropecon2009 [2009/08/15 18:36] – orava | tournament:ropecon2009 [2010/08/03 18:54] – orava | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
====== Ropecon 2009 Finnish ECQ, July 31 ====== | ====== Ropecon 2009 Finnish ECQ, July 31 ====== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===== Report ===== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Before the tournament ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Even though I've been running annual VTES tournaments at the [[http:// | ||
+ | |||
+ | Wednesday saw a somewhat jetlagged LSJ blinking in the bright nordic sun, being herded via car to first see a few city sights, and then to Zetor to eat & have a few drinks. After that, some more drinks at Kappeli, and we finally split ways sometime a bit before midnight, with Juki taking LSJ to the hotel and also dropping us home (nice). | ||
+ | |||
+ | Thursday... the guys did // | ||
+ | |||
+ | Friday, again a working day, after which I packed up my stuff and headed for Dipoli, the home of Ropecon, with backpack full of tournament tracking stuff and my trusty (& pink!) netbook. Real men use pink laptops. | ||
+ | |||
+ | About the con and LSJ: since he has to do a lot of tournament judging in his work, we decided to not ask for anything even remotely like that from him here. This time, LSJ got to play the game he designs... and play he did, quite a bit over the whole weekend. I think everyone appreciated that format. Playing with the designer of the game was a nice perk for local players, too. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Tournament ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | After the normal initial hassle, things got off to a smooth start... and actually, it wasn't even much of a hassle. Everyone who had pre-registered showed up (a few latecomers kept me well-informed via phone), and people helped out nicely in organizing the tables etc. The grand player total this year was 85, which isn't bad; 2 more than last year. On the other hand, we had a small Swedish group of visitors (who also kicked ass in the tournament), | ||
+ | |||
+ | There' | ||
+ | |||
+ | Even though LSJ had threatened (in the pub) to ask nasty rules questions from the tournament judge (which would be me), he managed to contain himself. Maybe it was the threats of physical violence, or maybe it's just the fact that he's a nice guy. Or both. In any case, it was very nice to able to ask LSJ for rulings directly -- though I ran into only one question where I had to resort to that, everything else was fairly straightforward. | ||
+ | |||
+ | I would like to say something about the decks people were playing, but I really can't. Even though I spent quite a bit of time wandering the tables and looking at the games, there were just some many deck types being played that nothing rose as " | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Finals === | ||
+ | |||
+ | As I said earlier, the Swedes kicked (our) ass. The final round had two (Adam and Michael), and two other Swedes were also very high on the score list. Well done guys! | ||
+ | |||
+ | The final game was a long and (at times) tense, Dominate-heavy slug. Adam was playing a deck based around Gabrielle di Righetti, Pauli had a Mata Hari deck, Antti had Settites with Dominate & Enticement, Michael was playing a Vignes deck, and Antero had a finely-tuned !Ventrue deck. Pauli (the only one not fielding Dominate) got ousted quite quickly, after which things seemed deadlocked for a while... fortunately not forever, though. Adam finally took the win, with about 5 minutes left on the game clock. | ||
+ | |||
+ | See further on in this document for a transcript of the game. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== After ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | The tournament started at about 18:15, which meant that the prelim rounds & qualifier t-shirt handouts were done around 1:30... so the final round ended at around 3:30 (yes, AM). Which in turn meant that people were starting to be a bit frazzled around the edges and most headed off somewhere to sleep. I didn't have that luxury, I had info desk shift until 7am... but after //that//, I did finally stumble home and sleep for a few hours. | ||
+ | |||
+ | I won't write much about the rest of the Con here, that's a separate subject really. LSJ gave a GoH speed on Saturday and told us about how he came to be the head designer of the game, what his design workflow is, about his priorities in designing cards... interesting stuff. Well, interesting to us VTES players anyway. | ||
+ | |||
+ | On Sunday we had a small private "VTES brunch", | ||
+ | |||
+ | In sum, everything went great and LSJ seemed to enjoy the visit -- and I know the local players loved the opportunity to play a game with him. I was a bit sleep-deprived after the weekend, but that's par for the course. An extra thanks to the Swedes for making their way here, we haven' | ||
+ | |||
+ | A huge thanks to the players from me, there is no way in hell I could run a tournament of this size " | ||
+ | |||
+ | See you all next year. Or at the EC. | ||
+ | |||
+ | -Petri " | ||
===== Results ===== | ===== Results ===== | ||
Line 6: | Line 54: | ||
| 1 | Adam Esbjörnsson | 3 | 10 | 3 | [[deck:adam tutte bjuder till fest|Tutte bjuder till fest]] | | | 1 | Adam Esbjörnsson | 3 | 10 | 3 | [[deck:adam tutte bjuder till fest|Tutte bjuder till fest]] | | ||
| 2 | Pauli Kiova | 2 | 9.5 | | [[deck: | | 2 | Pauli Kiova | 2 | 9.5 | | [[deck: | ||
- | | 2 | Antti Horelli | 2 | 9 | | [[deck: | + | | 2 | Antti Horelli | 2 | 9 | | [[deck: |
- | | 2 | Michael Holmström | 2 | 9 | 1 | [[deck: | + | | 2 | Michael Holmström | 2 | 9 | 1 | [[deck: |
| 2 | Antero Leppänen | 2 | 9 | 1 | [[deck: | | 2 | Antero Leppänen | 2 | 9 | 1 | [[deck: | ||
| 6 | Seppo Lipponen | 2 | 8 | | | | | 6 | Seppo Lipponen | 2 | 8 | | | | ||
| 7 | Are Vaskela | 2 | 7 | | | | | 7 | Are Vaskela | 2 | 7 | | | | ||
- | | 8 | Jussi Ranta | 2 | 7 | | | | + | | 8 | Jussi Ranta | 2 | 7 | | Well, Dog Tired to Bleed (eh?) | |
| 9 | Erik Torstensson | 2 | 5.5 | | | | | 9 | Erik Torstensson | 2 | 5.5 | | | | ||
| 10 | Kari Mäkinen | 1 | 9 | | | | | 10 | Kari Mäkinen | 1 | 9 | | | | ||
- | | 11 | Mika Nurmikolu | 1 | 7 | | | | + | | 11 | Mika Nurmikolu | 1 | 7 | | MC Shamblers & friends from beyong the veil | |
- | | 12 | Isak Esbjönsson | 1 | 6.5 | | | | + | | 12 | Isak Esbjönsson | 1 | 6.5 | | <3 Dom | |
- | | 13 | Tommi Hakomaa | 1 | 6 | | | | + | | 13 | Tommi Hakomaa | 1 | 6 | | Pirates, YARR! | |
| 14 | Mikko Hyvärinen | 1 | 5.5 | | | | | 14 | Mikko Hyvärinen | 1 | 5.5 | | | | ||
- | | 15 | Tuomas Nyberg | 1 | 5.5 | | | | + | | 15 | Tuomas Nyberg | 1 | 5.5 | | Guruhi |
| 16 | Marko Lindroos | 1 | 5.5 | | | | | 16 | Marko Lindroos | 1 | 5.5 | | | | ||
- | | 17 | Marko Saari | 1 | 5 | | | | + | | 17 | Marko Saari | 1 | 5 | | Pahan Markon paluu | |
| 18 | Veijo Fiskaali | 1 | 5 | | | | | 18 | Veijo Fiskaali | 1 | 5 | | | | ||
| 18 | Antero Hakala | 1 | 5 | | | | | 18 | Antero Hakala | 1 | 5 | | | | ||
- | | 20 | Akseli Jalava | 1 | 5 | | | | + | | 20 | Akseli Jalava | 1 | 5 | | Vittu teitä tulee vituttamaan |
- | | 21 | Matias Hurme | 1 | 5 | | | | + | | 21 | Matias Hurme | 1 | 5 | | Malk ' |
| 22 | Mika Uusi-Kilponen | 1 | 4.5 | | | | | 22 | Mika Uusi-Kilponen | 1 | 4.5 | | | | ||
- | | 23 | Romeo Leinbaum | 1 | 4 | | | | + | | 23 | Romeo Leinbaum | 1 | 4 | | Backoust GG | |
- | | 23 | Ville Saaristo | 1 | 4 | | | | + | | 23 | Ville Saaristo | 1 | 4 | | obf+DOM |
- | | 25 | Tuukka Kallas | 1 | 4 | | | | + | | 25 | Tuukka Kallas | 1 | 4 | | Eurobrujah |
- | | 26 | Timo Rekola | 1 | 4 | | | | + | | 26 | Timo Rekola | 1 | 4 | | Stolisnaja |
- | | 27 | Matias Frosterus | 1 | 4 | | | | + | | 27 | Matias Frosterus | 1 | 4 | | Big Hand | |
| 28 | Johan Wahlström | 1 | 3.5 | | | | | 28 | Johan Wahlström | 1 | 3.5 | | | | ||
| 29 | Ville Kaijasaari | 1 | 3.5 | | | | | 29 | Ville Kaijasaari | 1 | 3.5 | | | | ||
- | | 30 | Tom Lindberg | 1 | 3 | | | | + | | 30 | Tom Lindberg | 1 | 3 | | Spam, spam, spam | |
- | | 31 | Otso Saariluoma | 1 | 3 | | | | + | | 31 | Otso Saariluoma | 1 | 3 | | Nu Ventrue |
| 32 | Toni Karjalainen | 0 | 4 | | | | | 32 | Toni Karjalainen | 0 | 4 | | | | ||
- | | 33 | Otso Turunen | 0 | 3.5 | | | | + | | 33 | Otso Turunen | 0 | 3.5 | | Peruspeukku |
- | | 34 | Jussi Hattara | 0 | 3 | | | | + | | 34 | Jussi Hattara | 0 | 3 | | Hardestadt & co., Mk III | |
- | | 35 | Matti Palomäki | 0 | 3 | | | | + | | 35 | Matti Palomäki | 0 | 3 | | Käykö täällä Visa Electron? |
| 36 | Aleksi Nuora | 0 | 3 | | | | | 36 | Aleksi Nuora | 0 | 3 | | | | ||
- | | 37 | Peter Kaario | 0 | 3 | | | | + | | 37 | Peter Kaario | 0 | 3 | | 3rd | |
- | | 38 | Juri Juskevits | 0 | 2.5 | | | | + | | 38 | Juri Juskevits | 0 | 2.5 | | lol | |
- | | 39 | Miika Karmitsa | 0 | 2.5 | | | | + | | 39 | Miika Karmitsa | 0 | 2.5 | | Suuta korviin ja persettä polviin |
| 40 | Joonas Sahramaa | 0 | 2 | | | | | 40 | Joonas Sahramaa | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
| 41 | Jukka Karvonen | 0 | 2 | | | | | 41 | Jukka Karvonen | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
Line 48: | Line 96: | ||
| 43 | Teemu Sainomaa | 0 | 2 | | | | | 43 | Teemu Sainomaa | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
| 43 | Juho Vuorikoski | 0 | 2 | | | | | 43 | Juho Vuorikoski | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
- | | 45 | Tommi Ketonen | 0 | 2 | | | | + | | 45 | Tommi Ketonen | 0 | 2 | | Lupus in Tabula |
| 45 | Juha Ivanoff | 0 | 2 | | | | | 45 | Juha Ivanoff | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
| 47 | Pasi Karjalainen | 0 | 2 | | | | | 47 | Pasi Karjalainen | 0 | 2 | | | | ||
- | | 48 | Otto Kukkasniemi | 0 | 2 | | | | + | | 48 | Otto Kukkasniemi | 0 | 2 | | Conglomerate of the People' |
| 49 | Kimmo Pekkola | 0 | 1.5 | | | | | 49 | Kimmo Pekkola | 0 | 1.5 | | | | ||
| 49 | Ari-Pekka Alestalo | 0 | 1.5 | | | | | 49 | Ari-Pekka Alestalo | 0 | 1.5 | | | | ||
Line 57: | Line 105: | ||
| 52 | Juhani Puska | 0 | 1.5 | | | | | 52 | Juhani Puska | 0 | 1.5 | | | | ||
| 52 | Jyri Puhakka | 0 | 1.5 | | | | | 52 | Jyri Puhakka | 0 | 1.5 | | | | ||
- | | 54 | Antti Iivari | 0 | 1.5 | | | | + | | 54 | Antti Iivari | 0 | 1.5 | | If you can't win, you can hurt | |
| 55 | Janne Lönnqvist | 0 | 1 | | | | | 55 | Janne Lönnqvist | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
| 56 | Anssi Herranen | 0 | 1 | | | | | 56 | Anssi Herranen | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
- | | 57 | Kirmo Lassheikki | 0 | 1 | | | | + | | 57 | Kirmo Lassheikki | 0 | 1 | | Back from Hell | |
| 57 | Juha Nyholm | 0 | 1 | | | | | 57 | Juha Nyholm | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
| 59 | Lasse Pöyry | 0 | 1 | | | | | 59 | Lasse Pöyry | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
| 60 | Raymond Mäkeläinen | 0 | 1 | | | | | 60 | Raymond Mäkeläinen | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
| 61 | Jaakko Liemola | 0 | 1 | | | | | 61 | Jaakko Liemola | 0 | 1 | | | | ||
- | | 62 | Jari Vulli | 0 | 0.5 | | | | + | | 62 | Jari Vulli | 0 | 0.5 | | Okon vinot hampaat |
| 63 | Touko Kästämä | 0 | 0.5 | | | | | 63 | Touko Kästämä | 0 | 0.5 | | | | ||
| 63 | Kalle Cederström | 0 | 0.5 | | | | | 63 | Kalle Cederström | 0 | 0.5 | | | | ||
| 65 | Aleksi Kivilahti | 0 | 0.1 | | | | | 65 | Aleksi Kivilahti | 0 | 0.1 | | | | ||
- | | 66 | Kari Vieno | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 66 | Kari Vieno | 0 | 0 | | Vittu joo! | |
- | | 67 | Samuel Mäenpää | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 67 | Samuel Mäenpää | 0 | 0 | | Sauli & co. | |
| 67 | Mikko Laine | 0 | 0 | | | | | 67 | Mikko Laine | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
- | | 67 | Johannes Leppä | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 67 | Johannes Leppä | 0 | 0 | | Magic of the Mic | |
| 67 | Markku Puska | 0 | 0 | | | | | 67 | Markku Puska | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 71 | Arsi Järvinen | 0 | 0 | | | | | 71 | Arsi Järvinen | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 71 | Tuomas Hallgren | 0 | 0 | | | | | 71 | Tuomas Hallgren | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
- | | 71 | Sami Dadu | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 71 | Sami Dadu | 0 | 0 | | Eyessamites |
| 71 | Lauri Keinänen | 0 | 0 | | | | | 71 | Lauri Keinänen | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 71 | Taija Kanerva | 0 | 0 | | | | | 71 | Taija Kanerva | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 71 | Niko Heinonen | 0 | 0 | | | | | 71 | Niko Heinonen | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
- | | 77 | L.Scott Johnson | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 77 | L.Scott Johnson | 0 | 0 | | Ravnos |
| 77 | Jani Anttila | 0 | 0 | | | | | 77 | Jani Anttila | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 77 | Arto Heinonen | 0 | 0 | | | | | 77 | Arto Heinonen | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 134: | ||
| 77 | Heikki Parviainen | 0 | 0 | | | | | 77 | Heikki Parviainen | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
| 77 | Teemu Aro | 0 | 0 | | | | | 77 | Teemu Aro | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
- | | 77 | Ari Lensu | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 77 | Ari Lensu | 0 | 0 | | Deadsong |
| 77 | Teppo Aro | 0 | 0 | | | | | 77 | Teppo Aro | 0 | 0 | | | | ||
- | | 85 | Jani Nokkanen | 0 | 0 | | | | + | | 85 | Jani Nokkanen | 0 | 0 | | perinteinen |
Line 107: | Line 155: | ||
{{page> | {{page> | ||
+ | ===== Final round transcript ===== | ||
+ | |||
+ | This is based on my personal notes, made in a somewhat tired state between 1:30 and 3:30 am. In other words: a lot of detail into is missing, some details are possibly wrong, and so forth. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The players were (in seating order): 1) Antti (Horelli), 2) Antero (Leppänen), | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 1 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | (just transfers from all) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 2 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: bring out Ahmose Chambers | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: bring out Jefferson Foster | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: bring out Gracis Nostinus | ||
+ | |||
+ | Pauli: bring out Mata Hari | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: (transfer) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 3 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Obfuscate on Ahmose | ||
+ | * Ahmose bleeds Night Moves | ||
+ | * bring out Halim Bey | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Blood Doll on Jefferson | ||
+ | * J bleeds with Bonding | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Gracis Governs down, Seducing Jeff | ||
+ | * bring out Edward Vignes | ||
+ | |||
+ | Pauli: | ||
+ | * play Black Throne | ||
+ | * Mata Hari gets Ankara Citadel, Freak, summon Nephren-Ka, Freak | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * bring out Gabrielle di Righetti | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 4 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * play Barrens | ||
+ | * Halim plays Waters of Duat (with Obf master) | ||
+ | * WoD hunts | ||
+ | * Ahmose bleeds, gets bounced to Adam (with stealth) | ||
+ | * bring out Denette Stensen | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Vessel on Jeff | ||
+ | * bring out Owain Evans | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Pentex on Mata Hari | ||
+ | * Gracis steals Nephren-Ka with Entrancement | ||
+ | * Edward bleeds GtU + Conditioning = 6 | ||
+ | * bring out Pieter van Dorn | ||
+ | |||
+ | Pauli: | ||
+ | * bring out Benjamin Rose | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Gabrielle gets Heart of Nizc... err, Cheating | ||
+ | * bring out Claus Wegener | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 5 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Denette removes Pentex | ||
+ | * WoD bleeds, ends up in torpor | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Owain GtU down | ||
+ | * Jess does same | ||
+ | * bring out Neighbor John | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Gracis bleeds with GtU, block attempt, Daring the Dawn + Foreshadowing = **Pauli is ousted** | ||
+ | * Edward rescues Gracis, NeighborJ blocks, Majesty from Ed | ||
+ | * Ed GtU down, NeighborJ wake+block | ||
+ | * Dieter tries to rescue Gracis, NeighborJ blocks (Eyes of Argus) | ||
+ | * bring out Elena Gutierrez | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * play Metro Underground | ||
+ | * Claus diablerizes Gracis | ||
+ | * Gabrielle GtU down | ||
+ | * bring out Andrew Stuart | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 6 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * play Opium Den | ||
+ | * Ahmose rescues WoD | ||
+ | * WoD hunts | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * play Dreams, but gets Washed by Antti | ||
+ | * Jeff plays Aranthebes | ||
+ | * Owain GtU down | ||
+ | * bring out Lana Butcher | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Blood Doll on Edward | ||
+ | * Elena bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Andrew fetches Ponticulus | ||
+ | * Gabrielle calls Parity Shift, 4 from Antti to Adam | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 7 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * play Crocodile Temple | ||
+ | * Denette Night Moves //Adam// for 1 | ||
+ | * WoD hunts | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Jeff hunts | ||
+ | * Owain bleeds for 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Nephren-Ka rushes Jeff, Owain wake+block | ||
+ | * Edward Mind Numbs Lana, NeighborJ blocks, Edward plays Majesty | ||
+ | * Edward removes Aranthebes (w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * play Arcane Library | ||
+ | * Gabrielle GtU down | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 8 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Denette bleeds, NeighborJ wake+block | ||
+ | * WoD bleeds, Lana bounces to Michael | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Owain gets Bowl of Convergence | ||
+ | * bring out Jephta Hester | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Elena hunts | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Gabrielle GtU down | ||
+ | * bring out Dr. John Dee | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 9 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Denette hunts | ||
+ | * Halim tries to steal Ponticulus w/Far Mastery, Gabrielle tries to block w/2nd trad, stealthed, success | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Japhta bleeds, Ed blocks and plays Majesty | ||
+ | * Owain bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Blood Doll on Elena | ||
+ | * Nephren-Ka rushes NeighborJ, Lena blocks | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Gabrielle bleeds w/Bonding, plays Enkil Cog | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 10 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * WoD hunts | ||
+ | * Denette hunts | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Jeff bleeds, blocked by Elena | ||
+ | * Lana bleeds, blocked by Edward | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Elena hunts | ||
+ | * Nephren-Ka rushes Owain, Jephta blocks, N-K burns | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Claus bleeds, Ahmose blocks | ||
+ | * Andrew bleeds, bounced to Antero | ||
+ | * Dr. Dee bleeds | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 11 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Ahmose hunts, NeighborJ blocks, stealthed | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * play Powerbase: | ||
+ | * Lana hunts, Ponticulus taps to give Michael' | ||
+ | * Jeff hunts | ||
+ | * Jephta gets Abbot | ||
+ | * Owain GtU down | ||
+ | * Jephta rescues Lana | ||
+ | * bring out Blackhorse Tanner | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Misdirection: | ||
+ | * Pieter hunts | ||
+ | * Edward bleeds w/ | ||
+ | * Elena bleeds w/ | ||
+ | * Gabrielle uses EK to bleed for 2, bounced around a bit, finally lands on Michael | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Misdirection: | ||
+ | * Claus bleeds | ||
+ | * Andrew bleeds, bounced to Antero, Blackhorse blocks | ||
+ | * Dr.Dee bleeds | ||
+ | * Gabrielle steals 1 life from Ponticulus, P burns | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 12 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * Denette bleeds, bounced to Adam | ||
+ | * WoD bleeds | ||
+ | * Ahmose bleeds | ||
+ | * Halim bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Lana hunts | ||
+ | * NeighborJ bleeds | ||
+ | * Blackhorse bleeds | ||
+ | * Jeff bleeds | ||
+ | |||
+ | Michael: | ||
+ | * Pentex on Gabrielle | ||
+ | * Edward Mind Numbs (someone, missing info?), Dr.Dee blocks with 2nd trad | ||
+ | * Pieter bleeds w/GtU , Dr.Dee blocks with 2nd | ||
+ | * Elena bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Pentex on Owain (contest) | ||
+ | * Claus GtU bleeds | ||
+ | * Andrew GtU bleeds, bounced to Antero, Owain blocks | ||
+ | * Dr.Dee bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 13 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antti: | ||
+ | * play Dreams | ||
+ | * Denette bleeds | ||
+ | * WoD bleeds (Night Moves) | ||
+ | * Halim bleeds with stealth and Conditioning | ||
+ | * Ahmose plays Enticement | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Pentex on Gabrielle (triple-contest!) | ||
+ | * Blackhorse gets Abbot | ||
+ | * Lana bleeds | ||
+ | * Jephta bleeds | ||
+ | * NeighborJ bleeds, **Michael is ousted** | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * play Anarch Troublemaker | ||
+ | * Dr.Dee hunts, Owain blocks, Dr.Dee into torpor | ||
+ | * Claus bleeds w/GtU, **Antti is ousted** | ||
+ | * Gabrielle bleeds w/GtU, Blackhorse blocks | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 14 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * Blood Doll on Blackhorse | ||
+ | * Blackhorse bleeds, (someone) blocks with 2nd trad + Obedience | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Use Anarch Troublemaker to tap NeighborJ and Owain | ||
+ | * Gabrielle Parity Shifts 2 pool from Antero to Adam | ||
+ | * Andres GtU bleeds, Jephta blocks | ||
+ | * Claus bleeds w/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Round 15 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Antero: | ||
+ | * play Rumor Mill | ||
+ | * Lana bleeds, Gabrielle blocks 2nd trad & Obedience | ||
+ | * Jephta bleeds, Gabrielle blocks 2nd trad & Obedience | ||
+ | * Gabrielle uses EK to bleed (for 2), Blackhorse blocks | ||
+ | |||
+ | Adam: | ||
+ | * Andrew bleeds w/GtU, Jeff tries to block, Andrew gets stealth (Mirror Walk), **Antero ousted** | ||
===== Pictures (by Marko Saari) ===== | ===== Pictures (by Marko Saari) ===== |